Dreamland

vysnena zeme

  • Traumland
  • Category: Best of
  • Switzerland, Germany
  • 2013 / 98 min.
  • Director: Petra Biondina Volpe
  • Cast: Luna Mijovic, André Jung, Bettina Stucky, Marisa Paredes, Ursina Lardi
  • Swiss – German version with Czech subtitles

Contact: Picture Tree International

The film follows five destinies filled with desperation, loneliness, betrayal, desire and passion. Social worker Judith helps prostitutes and indulges in sexual fantasies; pregnant Lena’s dream future falls apart when she discovers that her husband is cheating on her with prostitutes; Rolf leaves his wife and daughter; Maria, a lonely widow, tries to seduce Juan, a widower who has not yet gotten over the death of his wife. The stories are linked together by the young Bulgarian prostitute Mia and her chilling account of Zurich’s sex trade.

Awards: German Camera Award 2014: Outstanding editing; Swiss Film Prize 2014: Best actress.

Untitled   svycarske_velvyslanectvi

 

Program

Světozor (Praha) Buy Fri 10.4. 20:30
Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál Buy Tue 14.4. 18:30

Schedule by day

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
  12345
678
9
18:15
Rocks in My Pockets / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
We Are Young. We Are Strong. / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
The Reunion / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Another Year / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
17:00
Ida / Lucerna (Praha)
19:00
We Are Young. We Are Strong. / Lucerna (Praha)
21:45
Northwest / Lucerna (Praha)
10
18:15
Toto and His Sisters / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Dreamland / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
The Duke of Burgundy / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
The Hunt / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
13:30
Girlhood / Lucerna (Praha)
16:45
Wounded / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
Calvary / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence / Lucerna (Praha)
11
19:00
Mood Indigo (with a menu of the sweet France) / Royal (Praha)
18:15
Love at First Fight / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Afterlife / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Fish Tank / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
17:00
The Duke of Burgundy / Lucerna (Praha)
19:00
Cherry Tobacco / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Cowboys / Lucerna (Praha)
12
18:15
Children / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Senza nessuna pietà / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Wounded / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Irina Palm / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
17:00
Bobo / Lucerna (Praha)
19:00
Mammejong / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
I’m an Old Communist Hag / Lucerna (Praha)
13
18:15
The Intruder / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Concrete Stories / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Kiss Me You Fucking Moron / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Kid With a Bike / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
13:30
The Photographer / Lucerna (Praha)
16:45
High Performance / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
Love at First Fight / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Not My Type / Lucerna (Praha)
19:15
Korso / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
14
18:15
Cherry Tobacco / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Calvary / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
On the Way to School / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Class Enemy / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
16:30
The Particle / Lucerna (Praha)
18:30
Dreamland / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
20:30
The Intruder / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
15
18:15
Northwest / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Girlhood / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Cowboys / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Submarino / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
13:30
Love at First Fight / Lucerna (Praha)
17:00
My Class / Lucerna (Praha)
19:00
Afterlife / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Class Enemy / Lucerna (Praha)
16
19:00
Hasta la vista! (with a Spanish menu full of passion) / Royal (Praha)
18:15
Korso / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
The Photographer / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
We Were Rebels / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Love / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
17:00
Kiss Me You Fucking Moron / Lucerna (Praha)
19:00
The Reunion / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
The Dark Valley / Lucerna (Praha)
17
18:00
Girlhood / Scala (Brno)
20:30
Calvary / Scala (Brno)
22:30
Kiss Me You Fucking Moron / Scala (Brno)
18
19:00
The Great Beauty (with a colourfull Italian menu) / Royal (Praha)
16:00
The Reunion / Scala (Brno)
18:00
Cowboys / Scala (Brno)
20:30
The Photographer / Scala (Brno)
22:30
The Intruder / Scala (Brno)
19
18:00
Senza nessuna pietà / Scala (Brno)
20:30
The Dark Valley / Scala (Brno)
20
18:00
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence / Scala (Brno)
20:30
Love at First Fight / Scala (Brno)
17:00
Not My Type / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
21
20:00
Mammejong / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
17:30
The Reunion / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:00
Rocks in My Pockets / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
17:00
Girlhood / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
The Dark Valley / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
22
18:30
Class Enemy / Měšťanská beseda (Plzeň)
20:00
The Particle / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
17:30
I’m an Old Communist Hag / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:00
The Intruder / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
17:00
Cherry Tobacco / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
23
18:30
High Performance / Měšťanská beseda (Plzeň)
20:00
Cherry Tobacco / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
17:30
Mammejong / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:00
Afterlife / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
18:00
Class Enemy / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
24
18:30
My Class / Měšťanská beseda (Plzeň)
20:00
Kiss Me You Fucking Moron / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
18:00
The Photographer / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
25
18:00
Northwest / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
26
18:00
The Dark Valley / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
27282930   
Česká televize Express ČSFD Student Agency Mňam TV Respekt Axocom