The Duke of Burgundy

Pestrobarevec

  • The Duke of Burgundy
  • Category: Best of
  • Great Britain
  • 2014 / 101 min.
  • Director: Peter Strickland
  • Cast: Sidse Babett Knudsen, Chiara D’Anna
  • English version with Czech subtitles

Contact: Protagonist Pictures

Cynthia, a collector of butterflies, lives in a decaying aristocratic residence with her lover Evelyn. This unique, eccentric private world of theirs serves as a perfect setup for their sadomasochistic games. This film is a delicacy for cinephiles.  It refers often to the sexploitation films of the 60s and 70s and sets a suggestive erotic tone that includes a strong musical component.

Awards: IFF Hamptons 2014: Wouter Barendrecht Pioneering Vision Award; International Cinephile Society Awards 2015: Best picture not released in 2014.

British-Council

Program

Světozor (Praha) – malý sál Buy Fri 10.4. 18:30
Lucerna (Praha) Buy Sat 11.4. 17:00

Schedule by day

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
  12345
678
9
18:15
Rocks in My Pockets / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
We Are Young. We Are Strong. / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
The Reunion / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Another Year / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
17:00
Ida / Lucerna (Praha)
19:00
We Are Young. We Are Strong. / Lucerna (Praha)
21:45
Northwest / Lucerna (Praha)
10
18:15
Toto and His Sisters / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Dreamland / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
The Duke of Burgundy / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
The Hunt / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
13:30
Girlhood / Lucerna (Praha)
16:45
Wounded / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
Calvary / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence / Lucerna (Praha)
11
19:00
Mood Indigo (with a menu of the sweet France) / Royal (Praha)
18:15
Love at First Fight / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Afterlife / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Fish Tank / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
17:00
The Duke of Burgundy / Lucerna (Praha)
19:00
Cherry Tobacco / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Cowboys / Lucerna (Praha)
12
18:15
Children / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Senza nessuna pietà / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Wounded / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Irina Palm / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
17:00
Bobo / Lucerna (Praha)
19:00
Mammejong / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
I’m an Old Communist Hag / Lucerna (Praha)
13
18:15
The Intruder / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Concrete Stories / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Kiss Me You Fucking Moron / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Kid With a Bike / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
13:30
The Photographer / Lucerna (Praha)
16:45
High Performance / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
Love at First Fight / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Not My Type / Lucerna (Praha)
19:15
Korso / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
14
18:15
Cherry Tobacco / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Calvary / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
On the Way to School / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Class Enemy / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
16:30
The Particle / Lucerna (Praha)
18:30
Dreamland / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
20:30
The Intruder / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
15
18:15
Northwest / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Girlhood / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Cowboys / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Submarino / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
13:30
Love at First Fight / Lucerna (Praha)
17:00
My Class / Lucerna (Praha)
19:00
Afterlife / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Class Enemy / Lucerna (Praha)
16
19:00
Hasta la vista! (with a Spanish menu full of passion) / Royal (Praha)
18:15
Korso / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
The Photographer / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
We Were Rebels / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Love / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
17:00
Kiss Me You Fucking Moron / Lucerna (Praha)
19:00
The Reunion / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
The Dark Valley / Lucerna (Praha)
17
18:00
Girlhood / Scala (Brno)
20:30
Calvary / Scala (Brno)
22:30
Kiss Me You Fucking Moron / Scala (Brno)
18
19:00
The Great Beauty (with a colourfull Italian menu) / Royal (Praha)
16:00
The Reunion / Scala (Brno)
18:00
Cowboys / Scala (Brno)
20:30
The Photographer / Scala (Brno)
22:30
The Intruder / Scala (Brno)
19
18:00
Senza nessuna pietà / Scala (Brno)
20:30
The Dark Valley / Scala (Brno)
20
18:00
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence / Scala (Brno)
20:30
Love at First Fight / Scala (Brno)
17:00
Not My Type / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
21
20:00
Mammejong / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
17:30
The Reunion / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:00
Rocks in My Pockets / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
17:00
Girlhood / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
The Dark Valley / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
22
18:30
Class Enemy / Měšťanská beseda (Plzeň)
20:00
The Particle / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
17:30
I’m an Old Communist Hag / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:00
The Intruder / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
17:00
Cherry Tobacco / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
23
18:30
High Performance / Měšťanská beseda (Plzeň)
20:00
Cherry Tobacco / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
17:30
Mammejong / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:00
Afterlife / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
18:00
Class Enemy / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
24
18:30
My Class / Měšťanská beseda (Plzeň)
20:00
Kiss Me You Fucking Moron / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
18:00
The Photographer / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
25
18:00
Northwest / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
26
18:00
The Dark Valley / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
27282930   
Česká televize Express ČSFD Student Agency Mňam TV Respekt Axocom