Ida

Ida 3

  • Ida
  • Category: LUX Film Prize
  • Poland
  • 2014 / 80 min.
  • Director: Pawel Pawlikowski
  • Cast: Agata Kulesza, Joanna Kulig, Dawid Ogrodnik, Adam Szyszkowski, Agata Trzebuchowska
  • Polish version with Czech subtitles

Contact: Aerofilms

Anna, an 18-year old novice nun is told that before taking her final vows, she must visit her only living relative, an aunt she didn’t even know existed. Aunt Wanda is an active communist and former judge who had sentenced to death many priests and opponents of the regime back in the 50s. This unexpected meeting leads Anna on a journey which reveals her Jewish origins, her real name, Ida and a family secret. Wanda is a cynical, hard-bitten woman who “hunts by her own conscience”. In many ways, she is the antithesis of Ida who experiences the temptations of the outside world for the first time as they journey together to her birth place.

Awards: Oscar 2015: Best foreign film; European Film Awards  2014: Best film, director, screenplay, cinematography, Audience Award; IFF London 2013: Best film; Dublin Film Critics Association Awards 2014; Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards 2014; New York Film Critics Association Awards 2014; FF Les Arcs 2013: Best actress, Best director; Alliance of Women Film Journalists 2014: Best Non-English Language Film. IFF Minsk 2013: Best actress, director and cinematography; IFF Gijón 2013: Best film, screenplay, production design and actress … and many others.

LUX Official Winner            NEW_LOGO_IP_RED

Program

Lucerna (Praha) Buy Thu 09.4. 17:00

Schedule by day

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
  12345
678
9
18:15
Rocks in My Pockets / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
We Are Young. We Are Strong. / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
The Reunion / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Another Year / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
17:00
Ida / Lucerna (Praha)
19:00
We Are Young. We Are Strong. / Lucerna (Praha)
21:45
Northwest / Lucerna (Praha)
10
18:15
Toto and His Sisters / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Dreamland / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
The Duke of Burgundy / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
The Hunt / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
13:30
Girlhood / Lucerna (Praha)
16:45
Wounded / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
Calvary / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence / Lucerna (Praha)
11
19:00
Mood Indigo (with a menu of the sweet France) / Royal (Praha)
18:15
Love at First Fight / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Afterlife / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Fish Tank / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
17:00
The Duke of Burgundy / Lucerna (Praha)
19:00
Cherry Tobacco / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Cowboys / Lucerna (Praha)
12
18:15
Children / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Senza nessuna pietà / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Wounded / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Irina Palm / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
17:00
Bobo / Lucerna (Praha)
19:00
Mammejong / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
I’m an Old Communist Hag / Lucerna (Praha)
13
18:15
The Intruder / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Concrete Stories / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Kiss Me You Fucking Moron / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Kid With a Bike / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
13:30
The Photographer / Lucerna (Praha)
16:45
High Performance / Lucerna (Praha)
18:45
Love at First Fight / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Not My Type / Lucerna (Praha)
19:15
Korso / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
14
18:15
Cherry Tobacco / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Calvary / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
On the Way to School / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Class Enemy / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
16:30
The Particle / Lucerna (Praha)
18:30
Dreamland / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
20:30
The Intruder / Lucerna (Praha) – malý sál
15
18:15
Northwest / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
Girlhood / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
Cowboys / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Submarino / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
13:30
Love at First Fight / Lucerna (Praha)
17:00
My Class / Lucerna (Praha)
19:00
Afterlife / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
Class Enemy / Lucerna (Praha)
16
19:00
Hasta la vista! (with a Spanish menu full of passion) / Royal (Praha)
18:15
Korso / Světozor (Praha)
20:30
The Photographer / Světozor (Praha)
18:30
We Were Rebels / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
20:45
Love / Světozor (Praha) – malý sál
17:00
Kiss Me You Fucking Moron / Lucerna (Praha)
19:00
The Reunion / Lucerna (Praha)
20:45
The Dark Valley / Lucerna (Praha)
17
18:00
Girlhood / Scala (Brno)
20:30
Calvary / Scala (Brno)
22:30
Kiss Me You Fucking Moron / Scala (Brno)
18
19:00
The Great Beauty (with a colourfull Italian menu) / Royal (Praha)
16:00
The Reunion / Scala (Brno)
18:00
Cowboys / Scala (Brno)
20:30
The Photographer / Scala (Brno)
22:30
The Intruder / Scala (Brno)
19
18:00
Senza nessuna pietà / Scala (Brno)
20:30
The Dark Valley / Scala (Brno)
20
18:00
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence / Scala (Brno)
20:30
Love at First Fight / Scala (Brno)
17:00
Not My Type / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
21
20:00
Mammejong / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
17:30
The Reunion / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:00
Rocks in My Pockets / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
17:00
Girlhood / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
19:30
The Dark Valley / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
22
18:30
Class Enemy / Měšťanská beseda (Plzeň)
20:00
The Particle / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
17:30
I’m an Old Communist Hag / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:00
The Intruder / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
17:00
Cherry Tobacco / Kino Panorama (Boskovice)
23
18:30
High Performance / Měšťanská beseda (Plzeň)
20:00
Cherry Tobacco / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
17:30
Mammejong / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
20:00
Afterlife / Bio Central (Hradec Králové)
18:00
Class Enemy / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
24
18:30
My Class / Měšťanská beseda (Plzeň)
20:00
Kiss Me You Fucking Moron / Kino Junior (Jablonec nad Nisou)
18:00
The Photographer / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
25
18:00
Northwest / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
26
18:00
The Dark Valley / Kino Centrum (Havířov)
27282930   
Česká televize Express ČSFD Student Agency Mňam TV Respekt Axocom